Establishment of measurement network of displacement of buildings in urban area using GPS technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Rei  東京工芸大学, 工学(系)研究科, 研究員 (40514170)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRTK-GPS / 都市建物群 / 広域ネットワーク型 / 応答観測システム / ヴァーチャル基準点 / GPS / 仮想基準局 / 風応答モニタリング
Research Abstract
For making the VRS data, it is needed to use the data at electronic reference point by the Geospatial Information Authority of Japan. At the beginning of this project, the software for data acquisition was established. The accuracy has strong dependency on the distance between the standard GPS sensor and the GPS sensors at the measuring point. So, to get the accurate data, the virtual stand point was established using the data at the relatively-near multi standard points. The procedure for this matter was examined and established. Using the 8 GPS antennas, the virtual reference points cover the whole Tokyo area. Then the high accuracy of virtual reference data was confirmed. Then the significant advancement on the accuracy could be achieved on this project.