SHEAR STRENGTH OF POST-INSTALLED DIAGONAL ANCHOR AND APPLICATION TO SEISMIC RETROFIT FOR CONCRETE STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SADASUE KAZUSHI  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20401573)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耐震補強 / 建築構造・材料 / コンクリー構造 / あと施工アンカー / コンクリート構造
Research Abstract
Post-installed anchor is widely spread for the seismic retrofit in existing RC and SRC buildings. Usually, anchor bars are vertically installed in a concrete surface. However, we think that post-installed anchor using diagonal anchor bars improves shear strength. In this research, we confirmed the shear strength of post-installed anchor using diagonal anchor bars through the structural test, and we proposed the evaluation method of shear strength for various failure modes. In addition, we carried out the structural test to structural performance of RC columns with extended wing wall strengthened by post-installed diagonal anchor. It was found from the tests result that the maximum strength of RC columns with extended wing wall strengthened by post-installed diagonal anchor was large.