A study on Seismic Capacity of Reinforced Concrete Columns with Spandrel and Wing Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2012)
Building Research Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
KABEYASAWA Toshikazu  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 研究官 (10533953)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 腰壁 / 変断面部材 / 静的漸増載荷実験 / 可撓長さ / 曲げ変形性能 / 断面解析 / 降伏点剛性低下率 / そで壁 / 剛域 / 鉄筋コンクリート
Research Abstract
Four reinforced concrete columns with wing walls were tested to evaluate the effects of spandrel walls on flexural capacity and maximum strength of those members. The hysteretic behavior was compared in the static cyclic loading test between specimens with spandrel walls and with rigid beam at the bottom of the wing walls, which have identical critical section and shear span length. The maximum strength of spandrel specimen shows smaller value rather than rigid-beam specimen for thin wall-type case, while both specimens show identical strength for thick wall-type case.