Assessment for reusability and functional preservation of steel structures after a fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Junichi  独立行政法人建築研究所, 防火研究グループ, 主任研究員 (10453846)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火災 / 火害 / 再使用性 / 鋼構造 / 非構造部材 / 熱応力 / 耐火設計 / 加熱冷却 / 鋼架構 / 機能維持 / 残留応力 / 再加熱
Research Abstract
The objective of this research project is to assess fire damage of steel construction buildings and re-usability. Residual stress and deformation in structural steel elements were examined to understand the performance of structures after a fire. Damage estimation for the relation between damage of building's structures and non-structural elements was also conducted in this study.The severe damages of outer columns and beams largely affect the fall of exterior walls; however, some exceptions where severe damages of inner structure affect the fall of exterior walls were observed. Localization of a fire was the most effective measure to mitigate degradation of stiffness of structures and residual stress in structures.