Development of high performance joint element for seismic retrofitting and construction of mechanical model for joint elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTobishima Research Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASE YUYA  飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, -, 副主任研究員 (30515911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsあと施工アンカー / 複合応力 / 目荒らし / 耐震補強 / 外付け補強 / シヤキー / 外付け耐震補強 / ダウエル効果 / 支圧応力 / 間接接合 / 接合部
Research Abstract
Recently, seismic retrofitting has become increasingly important for seismically weak structures. This study aims to develop a new joint element which can be used in various structures and to construct of a shear strength formula as well as a mechanical model of the proposed joint element.
In this study, I developed new joint element which is consisted of a steel disk and an anchor bolt. The shear tests were conducted using the proposed joint element. As a result of tests, the proposed joint element has higher shear strength and higher shear stiffness than post-installed anchors which are used in usual seismic retrofitting. In addition, I constructed the shear strength formula and the mechanical model based on the failure mode of the tests.