Study on the method of assessing tonal components in environmental noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Sakae  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80512011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 解析・評価 / 心理評価 / 実験室実験 / 環境政策
Research Abstract
In Japan, the environmental noise problem, that is one of the familiar sensory pollutions, is still serious. In order to improve the problem, it is important that the method of assessing intermittent noise, impulsive noise and tonal components in environmental noise is established. Further, a measure and a prediction of the noise are also needed as well as the assessment. The some investigation for the impulsive noise has been started in our laboratory. In this study, field measurement of tonal component in environmental noise and subjective experiment using simulated sound field in acoustic laboratory were performed. From the results, the applicability of the evaluation values based on energy used the world over was investigated.