Study on frequency-controllable sound absorbing material usingpiezoelectric polymers shunted with the electric circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA Shuichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00501066)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音 / 振動環境 / 吸音材料 / 圧電性高分子 / 電気回路 / 粘弾性 / 吸音率 / 板振動型吸音材料 / インダクタンス / tanδ / 建築環境・設備 / 構造・機能材料 / 圧電性材料
Research Abstract
Piezoelectric materials shunted with an inductance as an electrical circuit showed a sound absorption at the electrical resonance frequency determined from a capacitance of a sample and the shunted inductance. This material is promising frequency-controllable sound absorbing materials. From a simultaneous measurement of a normal incident sound absorption coefficient and a vibration amplitude, we revealed that sound absorbing characteristics depend on a change in storage and loss modulus by shunted electric circuits..