Study on Estimation and Evaluation of Evapolative Cooling Effect for Porous Pavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hiroaki  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80293801)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords透水性舗装 / 蒸発冷却 / ポーラスコンクリート / 冷房負荷 / 保水 / 透水 / 舗装 / 蒸発
Research Abstract
It is thought that by replacing with permeable pavements increases the evaporative cooling of surfaces and the extensive use of permeable paving could improve the urban climate. In this study, moisture properties of porous concrete were measured and approximate equations were obtained. Numerical analysis on thermal behavior of various pavement materials using the simultaneous heat and moisture transfer model are conducted. Evaporative cooling effect evaluation for porous pavements were conducted.