Development of urban-scale energy demand model for residential, commercial and transportation sectors considering human behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOHEI Yamaguchi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40448098)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活行動 / エネルギー / モデル開発 / 民生部門 / 交通行動 / エージェントシミュレーション / 都市エネルギー / 交通 / 実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed an urban-scale energy demand model for the residential, commercial and transportation sectors of Keihanshin Metropolitan region, Japan. The procedure of model development is described in the following steps: The building stock and transportation trips are divided into several categories according to the building/trip characteristics, and an archetype model, representative of a particular building/trip category, is developed. The unit energy consumption for each category is next quantified by conducting energy demand simulations by using the archetypes as input. Finally, the total energy demand is quantified by multiplying the unit energy demand by the number of units in each stock/trip category. In order to consider relationship among the sectors, a stochastic behavior model of residential occupants was developed. Together with the transportation model, the result was used to estimate movement of people and to assume commercial building users’ behavior.