Development of LCA guidelines for residential buildings in developing Southeast Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA TETSU  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80549741)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球・都市環境 / 開発途上国 / LCA / 省エネルギー / 東南アジア / 国際研究者交流 / インドネシア / LCA / エネルギー消費 / マテリアルフロー / マレーシア / エネルギー消費量 / 途上国
Research Abstract
This study aims to propose a versatile LCA guideline that can be applied for residential buildings in developing countries through the case studies conducted in the cities of Jakarta and Bandung. A total of 494 households were surveyed in the case studies and the following databases were constructed: (a) building material inventory data, and (b) operational energy consumption data. The material flow was revealed in both of the cities respectively and the annual household energy consumption was estimated based on the results of the surveys. The causal structure on the household energy consumption was investigated through a path analysis. Then, the household life cycle energy and CO2 emissions were estimated in both of the cities.