Development of assesment technique to evaluate heat load reduction rate from the viewpoint of heat and water balance in order to maximize the energy saving for wall greening building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Naru  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40403373)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱環境 / 壁面緑化 / 水消費量 / 熱負荷 / 都市緑化 / 気温分布 / 地理情報システム / 蔓性植物 / 植物体の水消費量 / 植物体水収支 / ヒートアイランド / 緑地 / クールスポット
Research Abstract
In this study, wall greening with vines was constructed using a simple net on a south wall, and the water consumption of the plants was evaluated. A model to estimate the water requirement for wall greening was proposed in which weather conditions and plant growth were considered as explanatory variables. From August 20 to October 2, the mean daily water consumption was 18.4 mm, the estimated total water consumption was 1.8m3 and the mean leaf area per unit of ground (LAIg) was 11.0. We defined the ratio of water consumption to the maximum value as the standard ratio of water consumption, and estimated the daily standard water consumption rate with our model that uses several climatological factors and LAIg as explanatory variables. The mean absolute error for the estimation was 6.1 %, suggesting that the water consumption of the wall greening could be evaluated quantitatively through investigation of the water balance of plants.