Evaluation of Visual Environment Considering Spectral and Luminance Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Etsuko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80458629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分光分布 / 輝度分布 / 薄明視 / 視認性 / S錐体 / 被験者実験 / 自発光表示物 / LED照明 / 周辺視 / 色知覚 / 高齢者 / 色覚障がい者
Research Abstract
Subjective experiment was conducted to identify the difference in visibility of the target with different wavelength at peripheral vision and the effects on visibility of luminance level and luminous colour to which the subjects adapted.
As results, all subjects could perceive and judge the colour of the target exposed at the centre of the visual field under every experimental conditions. No significant effects of the change in luminance or luminous colour to which the subjects adapted were found on the visibility level of luminous colour at central vision. In the case when the eccentric angle of the target from the subjects' vision became larger than 40 degree, the percentage of the subjects who could judge the colour of the target correctly decreased dramatically. It also could be seen that the percentage of the young subjects who could judge the luminous colour of blue was higher than that of green in the case when they evaluated under the conditions of 2 lx.