Study on urban ventilation based on flow structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Taichi  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 助教 (40423420)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCFD / 街区空間 / 風通し
Research Abstract
In this study, the influence of roof shape and building layout on flow and concentration fields were investigated by CFD simulation. Next, LES for a flowfield over an urban area was conducted to quantitatively evaluate the mean kinetic energy and turbulent kinetic energy balances and the dissipation of total kinetic energy. It was confirmed that the total energy dissipations in cases with a staggered building layout were much larger than those in cases with regular building layout, and the nonuniformity of building heights was also a significant factor that greatly increases the total energy dissipation in urban space. In addition, flow and concentration fields in a building array were predicted by CFD simulations. The prediction accuracy of the CFD simulation was assessed by comparing results with those obtained by wind tunnel experiment.