Study on utilization of woody materials for a resource recycling and low carbon economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kensuke  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30581839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地球・都市環境 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 建築 / 木材 / バイオマス / 炭素固定 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 木質バイオマス / 低炭素社会 / 建築・住宅
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to propose practical and effective utilization of woody materials for resources-recycling and carbon society. First, a method with which carbon-related impacts from the subject materials were evaluated with consideration given to carbon-fixation periods of years was developed. Subsequently, the present environmental loads from these materials were analyzed along the flowcharted life-cycle paths developed by the material and the carbon content. Third, actual issues were surveyed on the spot of each life-cycle stage. Based on these study activities and the results gained from them, future utilization of woody materials was discussed.