Reduction of infectious risk due to coughed air in hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2013)
Waseda University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hitomi  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (00409690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咳 / 感染症 / リスク低減 / 建築・設備 / リスク軽減
Research Abstract
The healthcare workers would be exposed to high risk conditions of infection in the medical examination room during the treatment. A simulated cough generator was developed for this study. The experiments were conducted in a full-scale test room simulated as a medical examination room under the 17 conditions varying the manikin positions, airflow patterns using a push-pull ventilation system, and other conditions. Coughed air was simulated using CFD. Risk assessment formula was proposed considering the concentration of contaminated air and human behavior.