Creation of environmental coordination outdoor space using moss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUI Motofumi  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (80508341)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコケ植物 / 建築外部空間 / 環境調整 / 自生 / 熱・水収支 / 屋外実験 / 心理評価手法 / わび・さび / 結露 / 吸湿 / 心理評価実験 / 蒸発散 / 人工被覆面 / 蒸発 / 表面温度
Research Abstract
This study aims to create an environmental coordination outdoor space using moss. Results are as below: 1) Kinds and forms of native mosses on artificial exterior materials were surveyed in the field. Mosses' volunteer condition was also extracted by 3-year exposure test using sloping revetment pieces. 2) Mosses' annual heat and water balance characteristics were analyzed by outdoor experiment using 3 type moss mock-ups. Findings about dew condensation and moisture adsorption were also obtained on the Racomitrium mock-up. 3) Relationship between moss and Wabi-Sabi was analyzed using psychological estimation method.