The preventive measures and actual conditions of skin disease in infant represented by atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Tetsu  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (80321438)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幼児 / 保育所 / アレルギー / アトピー / 温湿度 / 暴露 / 皮膚 / 未就学児
Research Abstract
The questionnaire for the preschooler about the cutaneous symptom in winter was carried out. Any symptoms were seen in the skin of preschooler about 70%, and most common symptom was dry skin. Incidentally, relevance of symptoms and housing environment was low. By investigation of the indoor humidity of the nursery school in winter, it was determined that the humidity in the classroom which faced the outside passage was low. As this reason, the influence of ventilation was considered. As the method of improving indoor humidity environment, uses of humidifier large capacity were the most effective.