Proposal of the adaptive model in thermal environmental of residential in global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Takashi  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 講師 (80469585)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアダプティブモデル / 住宅 / 室内熱環境 / 居住者 / 快適温度 / 中立温度 / 適応
Research Abstract
This study described in this paper was undertaken to investigate comfort temperatures in Japanese homes. In it temperatures were measured in the living rooms and a thermal comfort survey of residents was completed over a full year in the Gifu region of Japan. The residents were found to be highly satisfied with the thermal environment of their houses. Significant seasonal differences were found in their comfort temperatures. The results showed that comfort temperature changes varied with changes in both the indoor and outdoor climate.