The regional management for the preservation of regional environment in shrinking society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Satoshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60308260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords縮減社会 / 環境保全 / 環境再生 / 地域マネジメント / 地域環境保全 / 地域再生 / 都市・地域計画 / 地域マネージャー
Research Abstract
To preserve the regional environment the organization and the system who manage the regional environment by a neutral position are looked forward to.
In this study, I clarified the actions of the local management through the examples in Morioka City and Ichinoseki City. Then, as an overseas example, I clarified the administration system and the organization that were important to the regional management from the actions of Natuurmonumenten and Natuurpunt, that both have been preserving the regional environment and landscape.