A Research on Compensatory Mitigation System in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UBAURA Michio  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20378269)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミティゲーション / 環境アセスメント / 都市計画 / ドイツ / 環境計画 / アメリカ合衆国 / 自然環境保全
Research Abstract
This research focuses on mitigation system in Germany, which is applied to compensate the invasion to the nature in the urban development. It found the characteristics of is in two points; first, almost all of urban development projects with land use change from natural or agricultural land use to urban land use are targets of the system. Secondly, the amount of the compensation measure needed is evaluated quantitatively.