A Study on the Sustainability of Local Production for Local Consumption for Low-carbon city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KWAK DONGYUN  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10375610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地産地消 / 公共空間 / 低炭素社会 / 地域再生 / 賑わい / 市場 / 空間デザイン / 可視化 / 空間デザイン
Research Abstract
Recently, "local production for local consumption" can say one of the plans of the environmental load reduction and local industry promotion for the realization of the low-carbon society.The purpose of this research is, 1) to consider basic concepts of the local production for local consumption from the viewpoint of environmental load reduction, 2) to organize spatial structure of the local production for local consumption by design visualization.
The results are the followings:1) Clarified a system and the operative actual situation to affect local production for local consumption: 4markets of New York, 6markets of Amsterdam, 12 markets of Taipei, Taiwan, 4 markets of Shanghai, and 13 markets of Seoul, Korea.
2) Clarified the actual situation and consciousness of the local production for local consumption through morning markets in Chiba.