Study on the spatial planning of "Sightseeing City" during Showa prewar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Setsuji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 講師 (10593452)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords昭和前期 / 観光 / 都市計画 / 風致地区 / 遊覧道路 / 公園系統
Research Abstract
This study clarifies characteristics of the city planning for "Sightseeing Cities" in Showa prewar period by reviewing nationwide trend and several cases. In the provincial cities activating several measures for tourism promotion in the 1930's, spatial planning for visitors was developed under the City Planning Law. One of the basic methods were planning of streets for access to the tourist sites or enjoying landscapes. The other is designation of scenic areas in order to conserve green areas covering specific shrines, temples or historic scenic sites. In several cases, planning method of "park system" introduced during the Taisho period was applied to make a network of parks, shrines and scenic sites. The similar concept was also applied to regional planning to build the first framework of regional sightseeing area.