Development of regional spatial planning model with medical and nursing care systems and older homes in aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO JUN  東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (80584408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢社会 / 地域包括ケア / Aging in Place / 近隣住区論 / 都市計画 / コミュニティ / ジェロントロジー / コミュニティケア
Research Abstract
he neighborhood unit theory of C.A. Perry, served as a newtown construction that target in the child-rearing family in 1960s. Now, in Japan, the aging rate is higher and higher, rapidly in urban areas. So, New Planning theory of community environment is required. The aim of this paper is intended to make a basic study on the requirements of the community livelihood that can be achieved Aging in Place. This paper has pointed 3 important topics; building formal care systems, community activities especially about community mutual care and community living space. New plannig theory of community environment has been found to be different from the neighborhoods unite theory, as well as physical environment , community care system and community activities are also important.