Dynamic relationship between crime and urban environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AMEMIYA Mamoru  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 助教 (60601383)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords犯罪 / 防犯まちづくり / 時系列 / 探索的空間分析 / 潜在成長曲線モデル / GIS / 地理的分析 / ホットスポット / 住宅対象侵入窃盗犯 / 時系列変化 / 東京23区 / 地理的分布 / ESDA / 変化 / 防犯 / 東京 / 都市 / 刑法犯 / 小地域 / データベース / 都市計画
Research Abstract
This study conducted spatio-temporal analysis of crime distribution using a time-series micro-scale geographical database of crimes. First, the changing patterns in the geographical distribution of residential burglaries in Tokyo from 2001 to 2011 were examined using ESDA (exploratory spatial data analysis). Second, the relationship between time series variations of residential burglary rates and the social and physical environments of local districts in Tokyo's 23 wards was identified through latent growth curve modeling.