A Study of a Growth Process of Community-Based Organizations using a Social Network Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Naofumi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (80456144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATOUS Petr  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (70508192)
NAGAI Kohei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (00451790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords限界集落 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 社会ネットワーク / 地域再生 / 住民組織 / 地域づくり / 社会関係資本
Research Abstract
This study attempted to appraise the process that community-based organizations aimed towards regeneration of a depopulating rural community has grown and increased their importance within the community, using a social network approach. It employed an approach that combined the established methods of Name Generator and Resource Generator to measure social capital, and estimated the importance of the organizations in terms of the extent to which their members provided resources to the community. The result showed that the members of the organizations were significantly more relied upon as resource providers compared to nonmembers, and the number of years they lived in the community or the fact that they were born somewhere else did not affect their ability to provide resources for others. This might suggest that those organizations could be useful vehicles for those who moved in from other areas to acquired trust and respect within the community and become integrated.