A case study on a model of local living support environment for the elderly to continue living at their own homes through their ageing changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tatsuya  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (90403584)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 地域居住 / 加齢変化 / 限界 / 転機 / 環境移行 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 高齢者施設 / モデル化
Research Abstract
The previous study clarified the actual condition of reciprocal complementary division of roles between welfare facilities and reciprocal supporting places for the elderly. This paper clarifies the changes in the local living support environment brought about by the ageing of previous objective persons. Environmental transition such as institutionalization and shift of facilities were observed. According to this transition, decrease of the role of complementary supporting places was seen. There are two types of elements that indicate a turning point in respective environmental transitions. The four factors that enable the elderly to live in their own homes are suggested.