Project/Area Number |
23760573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Keita 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80565531)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 公園緑地 / 景観・デザイン / 都市計画史 / 土木史 / 観光 / 都市計画 / 都市史 / 景観 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / ドイツ / 近代都市計画 / 景観形成 / 国際観光 / 風致 / 遊覧都市 / 景勝地経営 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 1920-30’s many cities in Japan held up “Tourism Development” as an urban strategy, and tried to form a modern city and improve scenic areas. This research took up the cases of Kobe, Nara and Sakai city and clarified the formation process of their tourism development, and the mechanism of it, and concrete contents of their urban improvement projects. Concretely, this research clarified a conflict between scenic development and preservation in Rokko mountain at the back of Kobe, and the process of re-discovery and formation of “ancient route” of Nara Yamanobe, and the formation process of urban sea resort of Ohama in Sakai city. This demonstrated the impact of infrastructure as rail and road on tourism development in 1920-30’s, and the significance of parks and green area for urban strategy, and roles of players as both local administration and the private sector in the scenic improvement.