The value of space affection: Realization of "inspired workplace" for creative work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (60379071)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオフィス / ワークプレイス / 建築設計 / 感性 / 知的創造活動 / 知識創造活動
Research Abstract
This study found out the multifaceted effects of value of space affection in workplace on organization management and work activities through research of 1) Diversity and selection factors of selectable spaces in the office, 2) Effects of spatial design on organizational strategy promotion, 3) Roles of communication of useless contents in workplace, 4) Relationship between office environment and group cohesion of workgroup, 5) Relationship between inspired workplace and feeling of premium, 6) Spatial requirements of co-working space, 7) Spatial requirements for cross-organizational workstyle, 8) Suitable spatial feelings for future session.