Dynamics of the living landscape of pastoralists and its preservation in Inner Mongolia, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Rie  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20599104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化的景観 / 保全計画 / 北方圏 / 中国 / モンゴル / 建築計画 / 景観・環境計画 / 国際情報交流 / 内モンゴル
Research Abstract
This research aims to understand the dynamics of the living space of pastoralists from the cultural landscape preservation point of view in Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region.
As a result of the analysis, the following points of the distribution and state of the use of pastureland and their change have become clear. Due to the distribution imbalance of the pasturelands, there are decreases of pasture ranges, and the consequent transitions of landscape factors thereof. Also, as the places where the stock and people gather in response to the seasonal change of the natural conditions are dispersedly settled, it is becoming difficult to grasp the seasonal change as a total landscape. It is required that, by further analyzing the networks of neighboring groups of the pastoralist, to map out a preservation strategy in collaboration with the local researchers.