Investigation from the ecological psychology of behavior setting in shopping streets and Street Vendors in East Asian Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUO Wei-Lun  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 外国人訪問研究員 (70598466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジア / 屋外商業空間 / 仮設空間 / 商店街 / 屋台 / 露店 / 路上販売 / 生態的心理学 / 屋外商業密集地区 / 都市中心部 / 台湾 / 台北 / 台中
Research Abstract
In many cities throughout East Asia shopping streets are prevalent: they sell everything, and serve a great deal and variety of goods for human needs in daily life. Shopping streets and street vendors continue to be a part of the development of Asian cities, existing alongside people's economic advancement.
We focused on human behavior in Shopping streets and street vendors by using "Ecological Psychology of Behavior Setting" theory. A further consideration of the standing patterns of behavior, milieu, and synomorphic relations found in the street study lead us to the idea of stating a larger unit of behavior setting consisting of multiple shops and street vendors which take into account the customers' shopping program. The physical space and behavior settings change over on the street, and observing the connections between the units of the program and their occurrence in time and space will prove to be important in architectural and Environment-Behavior search in the future.