Analysis of the current status and the issues of cultural assets from Crime Prevention Through Environment Design in depopulated areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology (2012)
Saga University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAGAIE Tadashi  函館工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (00530205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市形態 / 防犯環境設計 / 文化遺産 / スペースシンタックス理論 / 文化財 / 空間形態 / 地域コミュニティ / サステイナビリティ
Research Abstract
In this study, I created a GIS database focused on the environment where cultural assets are located in several cities. The Surveillance and the Territoriality in Crime Prevention Through Environment Design were quantified value from the accessibility and the Depthmap analysis by Space Syntax Theory and Multiple Centrality Assessment based on the database. Moreover, it clarified the relation between the culture asset and the characteristic of urban space by quantifying value the surrounding environment of cultural assets such as land use, building and open space. Especially, the current status of the resident’s awareness of cultural assets and the resident’s relationship were systematized by a questionnaire survey in Karatsu city, Saga.