Effect of design review for townscape with residents based on consensus building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Takayuki  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (30364102)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords行政 / 制度 / 住民参加 / 合意形成 / デザイン審査会 / 景観 / 景観保全 / 協働 / アソシアシオン / 保全 / 中間組織 / まちづくり / まちづくり運動 / 都市景観保全 / 都市環境保全 / 景観審査会
Research Abstract
At first, this study investigated concrete functions and factors determining of Design Review for townscape by Hampstead Garden Suburb Trust. As results, factors were constructed from design review in an independent organization, original analysis for applications of new development, and a mediator by Residents Association. Secondly, this study focused on evaluation for conservation activities by the associations toward consensus building. The results demonstrated following; 1)when a conflict between associations and the municipal officers occurred, resolving method with direct collision would be exercised, 2)conservation activities become a reason for living, 3)when associations have technical aid from external organizations, campaign for desirable plan would strengthen, 4) conservation activities make a local authority build a platform to collaboration with residents and Association. Thus, design review for townscape with residents should take these results into consideration.