A study about the development of Danchi management technique for making mixed community in the suburban condominium housing estate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology (2012-2014)
Aichi Sangyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Manabu  東北工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30410856)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords団地型マンション / 団地再生 / ミクストコミュニティ / 団地経営 / 管理組合 / 集会所 / 共用施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the suburban condominium housing estate, residents are aging. So, to promote the residents of child-rearing generation, there is a need for the concept of "Danchi management" for the mixed community formation.
In Nishikonakadai-danchi, it aimed at housing estate selected from child-rearing generation by rebuilding from the existing meetinghouse to the new meetinghousu with a dey service for multi-generational exchanges. This concept could be obtained the approval of about 70% of the owner. But it is not possible to obtain more than 75% of the approval which is determined by the law, it could not be realized rebuilding.
In order to form a consensus of Danchi management, measures to indifference and elderly people is a major challenge.