Study on Housing Affordability and Rental Assistance Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIKI Kimiko  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (10512725)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords住宅問題 / 家賃補助 / 住宅政策 / 居住費負担 / アフォーダビリティ / 低家賃住宅 / 民間賃貸住宅 / 住宅政策と社会福祉政策 / 家賃補助と住宅扶助 / 低所得者 / ワーキングプア / 住居費負担 / 空き家 / 居住の貧困 / 低所得世帯 / 貧困居住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates recent changes in housing problems among the low-income population (working-age poor renters, in particular) in two major metropolitan areas in Japan, Tokyo and Osaka. My findings show that classic dilapidated rental housing, old wooden-structure multi-family housing without living facilities, has rapidly been disappearing or largely occupied by poor elderly households. In contrast, the young working-age urban poor have been increasingly living in better conditioned housing but facing the new housing problem: higher housing cost burden. This study also examined the housing and social welfare/labor policies for the working-age urban poor. The housing policy is opting out of the new construction of public housing. The social welfare policy/labor policies considers housing problems as labor problem. The affordable housing problems are emerging in big cities though they are hardly recognized as critical agenda in current policy discussion for the poor in Japan.