Study on the life support service with cooperative community in elderly housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kentaro  近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (60445046)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / コミュニティ施設 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 住まいとケアの分離 / 生活支援サービス / 生活の自立 / 設計ワークショップ / 交流様態 / 高齢者 / 生活展開 / 住まい方 / 高齢者向け住宅 / 互助組織 / 自治活動 / ワークショップ / 見守り / 地域包括ケア / 生活支援 / 互助 / ケアハウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the way of life support service and, physical and human environments to activate the exchange of residents in elderly housing with supportive service. The results are follows.①Elderly housing with full board decreased in opportunities to go out of residence and, reduce the conversations between residents.②Elderly housing was able to make the self-determination of the care services and lifestyle in the period of long-term care need. ③Workshops in planning and design process got a better understanding of policy of operation for the elderly housing. ④ The Spatial formation close to entrance, dining room, and front desk activated the exchanges between residents. ⑤ The activation of community activities is the necessary support by the city government and, that community comprehensive care center, and that care service provider in the early stage.