The urban design which maximizes the "sensitivity value" in the river space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology (2012-2014)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
CHO Satoko  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70523653)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河川 / 景観 / 印象評価 / 親水 / 河川敷地 / オープンスペース / 舟運 / 都市計画 / 公共空間 / 感性 / 都市型観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I searched for the urban design of the river space which is the framework of the city from the angle of "the sensitivity value". The outcome is gathered 2 points of below.(1)Making of evaluation method of "the sensitivity value"; I analyzed relationship of psychological evaluation data by the actual experience in the river space and physical quantity data by measurement. Then the spatial component which stimulates the human five senses was picked out. (2)Suggestion of a design cord in river space; The data collected by a use condition survey of open space in the river space, a psychological stimulus element by a questionnaire survey and a measurement investigation of spatial structure around the open space and landscape element was analyzed and a river spatial design plan based on the sensitivity value was proposed.