The Practical Study on Environmental Clinic to Improve the Quality of Life in Welfare Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Yusuke  豊田工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (80455138)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉施設 / 環境診療 / アクションリーサーチ / 生活の質 / 児童養護施設 / デイサービスセンター / 特別養護老人ホーム / アクションリサーチ / 老人保健施設
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to practice the activity of 'Environmental Clinic' based on method of action research and to analyze the effect of participation involving researchers about planning in this activity. Environmental clinic was practiced to improve the quality of life for people living in three welfare facilities. The following results were obtained. (1) The continuous participation of researchers was required because of the various changes of time on care environment including physical, social and managerial aspects in one facility. (2) It was important to choose the research-practice method depending on the field situations of facilities from the viewpoint of the relationship among users, welfare staff and researchers in the process of environmental clinic.