A study on method using wood in ancillary structures of farmhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShimane University (2013-2014)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI HISATAKA  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80575275)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木造 / 付属小屋 / 構法 / 民家 / 木造構法 / 付属屋 / 地域特性 / 小屋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated wooden old buildings for confirm the selective use of wood. Wooden storehouse was different from a main house in the structure and wood, and was located in a far place from a main house. And we found out new kind of buildings in Sanin-district, it enables development of this study.