Fire Damage Risk Assessment for Buildings by a City Fire in Consideration of Imperfection of City Information
Project/Area Number |
23760600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMI Tatsuya 国土技術政策総合研究所, 総合技術政策研究センター, 主任研究官 (20370744)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 防災計画 / 市街地火災 / 市街地火災シミュレーション / 計算速度 / 予測精度 / 開口部の対面性 / ステレオ撮影 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to reduce of computation time, and to propose of the efficient data acquisition technique because of improvement in the practicality of a city fire simulation. As a result, (1)the city fire simulation program was Improved of efficient radiant heat transfer calculation methods and the multi-core parallel processing, (2)the city fire model in consideration of imperfection of city information was developed, (3)an influence which the position of openings has on fire spread was verified, (4)an efficient city data acquisition technique by a stereo picture was proposed.