THE REGIONAL AND HISTORICAL TRAIT OF MIXED CONSTRUCTED TOMBS AND TUMULI IN THE HELLENISTIC MEDITERRANEAN WORLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA AKISUMI  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00344549)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築史 / 古代ギリシア建築史 / 古代ギリシア / ギリシア / エジプト / ヘレニズム / 墳墓 / 複合墓 / 墓 / 古代ギリシア建築 / トルコ / 西洋建築史 / イタリア
Research Abstract
The author analyzed the regional and historical trait of Hellenistic Tumuli and Mixed constructed tombs with the data which was gained by the inspection and report on them. The analysis led to the conclusion that there are two kinds of Mixed constructed tomb which is visible to a house tomb or Rock-cut tomb in Cyrene. There are the Tumuli that have a structural device in Asia Minor.