Research on the design and its propagation of the Zen Buddhism architecture in the Kamakura period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHUNICHI NOMURA  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40360193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords禅院建築 / 東アジア / 流通 / 意匠 / 鎌倉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to solve it also as that of the viewpoint of the history of negotiations with a foreign country individually concretely about fixing of "Zen-style architecture", and subsequent deployment. In research, I took into consideration the historical records of both Japan and China, and investigation of a traditional building and the new scientific result in an adjoining domain.
The following became clear as a result of examination. As a result of inquiring a local exception and according to a time, many actual conditions which cannot be understood only with the existing style concept understood the Buddhist temple in China and Japan. Moreover, when Kinki and the Setouchi district were greatly compared with the east country, it turned out that the big difference in the history of a medieval Buddhist temple is seen.