Integrated Research of the Town Planning by Henri Prost and the Architecture of Art Deco Style in Morocco.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITAMURA Tetsuya  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70381457)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンリ・プロスト / アール・デコ / モロッコ / 都市計画 / カサブランカ / ラバト / ユベール・リヨテ / ラ・マムーニャ / マラケシュ / フェズ / メクネス
Research Abstract
The 3 following points were made clear. 1) Henri Prost (1874-1959), French architect and town planner, given true vocation by Hubert Lyautey (1854-1934), the first French Resident-General in Morocco, maintained an old town and constructed a new town in the 15 cities. 2) Prost deeply respected and conserved all of historical and cultural heritages of Morocco. 3) Prost appointed French young architects such as Albert Laprade(1883-1978), and Joseph Marrast (1881-1971) etc, and they constructed many buildings of the lasted trend in architecture, Art Deco Style.