The Architectural Historical Geography of Traditional Houses with Natural Slate Roofs in the Kitakami Basin
Project/Area Number |
23760607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Tohoku Institute of Technology (2012-2013) Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ONUMA Masahiro 東北工業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40316451)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 天然スレート / 民家建築 / 陸前北上地方 / 旧桃生郡十五浜 / 硯と石盤 / 二次良品地消システム / 復興産業史 / 広域文化的景観 / 昭和広域文化的景観 / 民家 / 集落 / 北上川 / 建築歴史地理 / 明治・昭和三陸津波 |
Research Abstract |
The distributed remaining situation and spread history of natural slate roofed folk houses and buildings in the district of Rikuzen and the Kitakami Basin is described in this field study. The Tohoku Earthquake 2011 made me difficult to research, however I proposed some maps of the enormous number of heritages and villages by G.I.S., centrally the area of Ogatsu that is the source of the slate industry. At the same time, I clarified the history of stone culture, domestic industry of school slate in Meiji era and the demands of western style architecture and described the spread process of 2nd class products for countryside next to public modern architecture. Additionally, I researched a real heritage house of natural slate roof and moreover considered about the traditional carpenter's technique of a kind of Kesen style and the folklore of this district, tried to grasp the historical geography of the cultural landscape of natural slate.