Study on the Formation and Transformation of Port Cities around South China Sea
Project/Area Number |
23760608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
ONDA Shigenao 法政大学, エコ地域デザイン研究所, 研究員 (80511295)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 都市空間史 / 華南海域 / 港湾都市 / 租界 / 都市改造 |
Research Abstract |
This research focused on the formation, transformation and restructuring of port cities around South China Sea. Extensive fieldworks have been done to measure and document architecture and urban spaces in these cities. This project has studied the establishment and distribution of towns around South China Sea from Ming Dynasty onwards. It revealed a fact that some of the military bases founded in the late 14th century have evolved into coastal cities. Their military past and formed urban spaces affected the formation and transformation of foreign settlements that were established in these treaty ports after the First Opium War. It clarified that the municipal reforms were promoted across South China when the nationalist government was established in Guangzhou to unify China in the late 1920s.