Regional living zone formed from the housings by the Istituto Case Popolari and the leisure architecture by the Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro in Fascist Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Koichiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (50454103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築史・意匠 / 近代建築史 / ドーポラヴォーロ / ファシズム / イタリア / 全国ドーポラヴォーロ事業団
Research Abstract
The Opera Nazionale Dopolavoro (OND), was founded in 1925 and organized after-work leisure for workers until the end of the Fascist era, carried out important architectural activities. These activities can be divided into two major activities, one was the intervention to worker's housings and the other was construction of the leisure architecture. In this study the whole picture of the OND's intervention to worker's housings and the architectural characteristics of the two important centers of leisure in Parma and Vercelli are clarified. In addition, it was analyzed regional living zone that was formed by the centers of leisure and the housings provided by the Istituto Case Popolar