Project/Area Number |
23760611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 近代建築史 / ドイツ / モダニズム / ジードルンク / 建築保存・改修 / 集合住宅 / 住宅史 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the housing estates projects in the time between the two World Wars in Germany from following two aspects, namely the planning concept by architects and the alteration of buildings after their construction. This study consists of a number of case studies, dealing with the projects by Otto Haesler in Celle, Ernst May in Frankfurt a.M., Walter Gropius in Dessau and so on. Moreover the study tries to clarify the development of housing estates in Germany at that time.