Research on the quarry in ancient Egypt of the New Kingdom period to the Ptolemaic period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
ENDO TAKAHARU  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (50407201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエジプト / プトレマイオス王朝時代 / 新王国時代 / 石切り場 / ミニア
Research Abstract
This research dealt with 13 examples where the note of characters, such as the date, a name of a person and length, remained in connection with a red line among the quarries in ancient Egypt, and considered the difference and common feature of the method of labor record in the quarry of the New Kingdom period and the Ptolemaic period. As a result of consideration, in the New Kingdom period, the character was simple instead of being innumerably underlined with the red line, and in the Ptolemaic period, it turned out that the amount of information of a character increases instead of a red line decreasing. In addition, it was also clarified that measurement of the amount of excavation was commonly performed by a cubic cubit in each period. This point is concluded to be succession of the quarrying works from the New Kingdom period to the Ptolemaic period.