A study about the succession and the district spread of modern times temple building technology in the rebuilding of shokoji temple.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mikihiro  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (10329089)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築史 / 近代和風 / 日本建築史 / 浄土真宗寺院 / 近代和風建築
Research Abstract
The building of Shokoji, Jodo Shinshu temple in Hakusan city, was destroyed by fire in1891. Tosai Kigo, he was Master carpenter of Higashi-Hongwanji temple main hall rebuilding, rebuilt the main hall of Shokoji in 1898. After the death of Kigo, Yasutaro Araki, he was disciple of Kigo, succeeded his work. Shokoji reception hall, and priests' quarters were rebuilt in 1918. I made measured drawings of these buildings, did collection and analysis of a document, and made clear it about characteristics of these buildings and value and a history of Yasutaro Araki.