A restoration study about the carpentry tools and techniques for conservation of Churches in Nagasaki, candidate World Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yukari  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (60454948)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords長崎の教会堂 / 鉄川与助 / 大工道具の復原 / 建築技術史 / MANUFACTURE FRANCAISE社 / フランス製鉋 / 世界遺産登録候補 / パリ外国宣教会 / 大工道具 / ド・ロ神父 / カタログ通販 / マニュフランス社 / 世界遺産登録 / 『教会を作った大工道具』出版予定 / ド・ロ神父 / 近代の道具・技術の伝来 / 長崎の教会建築 / 技術の保存継承 / 西欧技術の移入 / カタログ通信販売 / 西洋建築技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a restoration study about the carpentry tools made by Tetsukawa Yosuke in museum Geihinkan, Shinkamigoto-cho, I researched how churches were constructed around Nagasaki from the end of 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century.
The result is as follows. (1)The techniques in the time of Tetsukawa Yosuke has become far. (2) I compared with the shape of restoration planes shaved at Aosagaura church(1910) and Kashiragajima church(1919) in Kamigoto. The shape agreed with a altar rail handrail, a handrail of stairs and a window frame. (3) One of the plane was made by MANUFACTURE FRANCAISE in St. Etienne (in 1902-1910), France. People could buy it even in Japan through that catalog. (4)The plan would be brought by a missionary Marc Marie de Rotz. This suggests that the catalog selling supported missionary's achievement of Paris foreign missionary work around East Asia.