The synthesis of new quasicrystals in sp-electron alloy systems and their metal-insulator transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMOTO Shiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60329852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords準結晶 / 近似結晶 / sp電子系 / 電気抵抗 / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 価数揺動 / 重い電子系 / 金属ー絶縁体転移 / 金属-絶縁体転移
Research Abstract
In this study, we have searched quasicrystals and approximantsin new alloy systems including sp-electron elements (Al, Si, Ge, etc.) and sought after new physical properties, e.g. a possibility of metal-insulator transitions in the quasiperiodic structure. We have found new quasicrystals and approximants in some alloy systems. Although we cannot yet find the metal-insulator transition because the concentration of Si or Geisn't over 50% in these alloys, we have got new results: a intermediate valence of Yb in the Pd 48Ge 36Yb 16 approximant of an icosahedral quasicrystal, spin-glass-type ordering in the Mn 76Si 18Cr 6 approximant of a dodecagonal quasicrystal and so on.